Posted on

How beautiful is kerala- GODS OWN COUNTRY

wonders of thrissur


Thrissur is popular among tourists as the land of festivals. The cultural capital boasts of many tourist attractions, both famous ones and the unexplored too. Let’s take a look at few of the unexplored attractions in Thrissur that you could explore in a day when you are next planning to visit Kerala.

Cheruthuruthy The village of Cheruthuruthy may not be heard of by most of the travellers to Kerala. Well, what makes this place worth visiting is the Kerala Kalamandalam, an institute that has preserved the major art forms in Kerala that includes Kathakali and bringing them to the world by propagating the same. For an art lover, there is much more to see here as the campus has an art gallery and Koothambalam (a theatre) where artists perform various art form. Visitors who wish to spend a few hours in the campus can also enjoy the various art forms taught inside the campus.
 
                

Location and Travel Tips: Cheruthuruthy is located around 32 km from Thrissur town. A taxi from the town or private bus would be the ideal travel option to the place. The nearest railway station to Cheruthuruthy is at Shornur which is around 10 km from the place. Munimada Munimada is a cluster of small caves where rishis used to live and meditate in the ancient past. One can get down to the rock-cut caves taking stairs (made of rock) from the surface and enter the caves underneath. Cots and tables made of rock are found inside these caves which are believed to be used by the saints who lived here. Location & Travel Tips: Munimada is located in Kandanissery, a village close to the popular pilgrimage spot of Guruvayur. One can avail private buses or a taxi to Guruvayur from Thrissur town. From Guruvayur taking an auto would be the best travel option to Munimada. Kudakkallu Kudakkallu or the umbrella-shaped rocks are a group of stones that looks like huge mushrooms in rock. Kudakkallu is believed to be more than 4000-years-old and these stones were supposedly erected on top of the burial place of the aristocrats of those days. Location and Travel Tips: Kudakkallu is just a kilometre away from Kunnamkulam in Thrissur district. There are buses that operate from Thrissur to Kunnamkulam. From Kunnamkulam one can take an auto. Kudakkallu is around 13 km from Munimada, so you can also plan your trip accordingly.
Vilangan Kunnu If you have enough time, a visit to the Vilangan Kunnu or Vilangan Hills will be a refreshing experience. The hills are unexplored yet a beautiful spot where one can sit on the hilltop having a breathtaking view of the city beneath. The area was developed by the Thrissur District Tourism Promotion Council. There are amusement rides for kids and an open-air theatre. Location and Travel Tips: Located 5 km from the Thrissur town, Vilangan Kunnu is easily accessible from the town.
WONDERS OF ALAPUZHA

Etymologically speaking the word Alappuzha is derived from two words, Ala and Puzha. According to Dr. Gundert the German Lexicographer, Ala means broad and Puzha is river. It is a Land Mark between the broad Arabian sea and a net work of rivers flowing into it. In the early first decade of the 20th Century the then Viceroy of the Indian Empire, Lord Curzon made a visit in the State to Alleppey now Alappuzha. Fascinated by the Scenic beauty of the place, in joy and amazement, he said, “Here nature has spent up on the land her richest bounties”. In his exhilaration, it is said, he exclaimed, “Alleppey, the Venice of the East”. Thus the sobriquet found its place in the world Tourism Map. The presence of a port and a pier, criss -cross roads and numerous bridges across them, a long and unbroken sea coast might have motivated him to make this comparison. Of course Alleppey has a wonderful past. Though the present town owes its existence to the sagacious. Diwan Rajakesavadas in the second half of 18th century, District of Alappuzha figures in classified Literature. History says it had trade relations with ancient Greece and Rome in B.C and in the Middle Ages. For example, Purakkad an ancient port near Alappuzha was Barace for them. Different religious such as the Parsur, Gujaratis, Mamens and Anglo Indians to mention a few, commingled together and settled here. They built their churches and mosques and temples having architectural grandeur. Such sites are worth seeing. The whole of kuttanadu, the Netherland of the East presents another picturesque sight.
Places of interest
1. Pathiramanal – According to mythology a young Brahmin dived into the Vembanadu lake to perform his evening ablutions and the water made way for land to rise from below, thus creating the enchanting island of (sands of midnight) Pathiramanal . This little island on the backwaters is a favourite haunt of hundred of rare migratory birds from different parts of the world. The island lies between Thaneermukkom and Kumarakom, and is accessable only by boat.
2. R-Block. – These regions are wonders of the indigenous agricultural engineering kow-how of Kerala and remind the visitor of the famous dikes of Holland. Extensive areas of Land have been reclaimed from the backwaters and are protected by dikes built all around . Here cultivation and habitation are made possible four to ten feet below Sea Level. A leisurely cruise along the Canals that surround these Kayals is a memorable experience.
3.Karumadikuttan -Many fascinating legends are associated with this 11th century statue of Lord Buddha.
4. Kumarakodi – 20 km south of Alappuzha, Mahakavi Kumaranasan, one of the greatest poets of modern Kerala is laid to rest here. He was the P.D Shelly of Malayalam Literature. As an brought great changes in literature and could give the clarions call for changing the society also.
5. Saradha Mandiram, Mavelikkara – A.R Rajaraja Varma was a great poet and grammerian, The Malayalam literature is much indebted to Sri. A.R Thampuran. Saradha Mandiram was built by him as his residence. Now it is bought by the State Govt. & kept as his memorial.
6. Krishnapuram Palace
– Built by Marthandavarma, this place at karthikappally in Kayamkulam is famous for its mural depicting the story of Gajendramoksham. Dating back to the 18th century, this exquisite piece of art is one of the largest murals in Kerala. This palace museum houses antique sculptures, paintings and bronzes.
7. Alappuzha Beach – This is one of the most popular picnic spots in Alappuzha. The pier, which extends into the sea here, is over 137 years old. Entertainment facilities at the Vijaya Beach Park add to the attractions of the beach. There is also an old light house which is greatly fascinating to visitors.
8. Sea View park – The park offers boating facilities and a swimming pool.
Boat for rent – for 10 minutes
  • 4 seater round boat Rs.10
  • 2 seater pedal boat Rs.15
  • 4 seater pedal boat Rs.25
  • Photography permit Rs.15
  • Videography permit Rs.100/-
9. Vijay beach park –picnic spot with children’s park & boating facilities.
Conducted Tours
District Tourism Promotion Council – regularly conducting following tours
  • Daily back water tours of the District Tourism Promotion Council
  • Alappuzha – Kollam /Kollam – Alappuzha backwater cruise (8hours) Departure : 1030 hrs from DTPC boat jetty . Fare Rs.300/- per head Tour covers Karumadikuttan Budha idol, Kumarakody, Kayamkulam Lake, Alumkadavu. Wayside attractions: Chinese fishing nets, coir making,vast paddy fields,typical Nalukettu Kerala houses and every thing else that make Kerala unique.
  • Explore Kuttanad Boat Cruise: Alappuzha – Kumarakom – Alappuzha : Departure : 1100 hrs from DTPC boat jetty. Fare Rs.150/- per head. This will conduct only if there is minimum 10 persons.
  • Village Tour: Row-Boat : Rs.150 per hour
Tourist boat cruises : The mechanized and motorized tour section of DTPC has a wide range of luxury boats and speed boats for backwater cruises on the Vembanad Lake.
  • Rajakesavads(Luxury cruiser)Capacity: 100 pax Rs.500/hour, Rs.4500/day.
  • Karumadikuttan(Luxury cruiser)Capacity: 60 pax Rs.400/ hour,Rs.3750/day.
  • Kaliyodam(cruiser)Capacity : 50 pax Rs.350/hour, Rs.3000/ day.
  • Pamba (Luxurycruiser)Capacity : 15 pax Rs.200/hour, Rs.1500/day.
  • RajaHamsam(Speed boat):Capacity : 4 pax Rs.700/hour.
  • Round the Venice : Alappuzha town sight seeing by vehicle. Departure 3PM
  • Fare: Rs.100/- per head – Only if there is minimum 10 persons
Sight seeing vessels/vehicles
  • Speed launches(4 seater)
  • Luxury boat(100 seater,60 seater,50 seater)
  • Ordinary boat(25 seater, 15 seater)
  • Qualis vehicle : 10 seater
  • Mini Bus : 27 seater.
   
Alleppey Tour Company, Jetty Road 2262931
ATDC, Komala Road 2243462
Adithya Resorts, Zilla Court Ward 2244610
Aqua Holidays, Jetty road 2261209
Blue Lagoons, Kiosk No. 4, VCSB Road 2254171
Bon Voyege,Boat Jetty 2261079
Canon Tours & Travels 2260216
Explore Kerala, Zilla COurt Ward 2245141
Heritage Tour Kerala, Nehru Trophy Road 2251961
Kerala Lake Tour Corp 2244602
Kerala Tour Company,Near KSRTC 2254275
Kerala Tours, Thathampally 2263958
K & K Tours, Vazhicherry Ward 2242955
Lake & Lagoons, East of KSRTC 2253281
Marvel Cruise, YMCA- Jetty Road 2264341
Pulickattil Tour Links, Near Boat Jetty 2251877
Palace on Waves, Near Finishing point 2244790
Rainbow cruises 2241375
Surya Tours, Thathampally 2246030
Soma Houseboats, Finishing point 2264112
Wilson Travels, Zacharia Bazar 2262234
Venice East tours, Zilla Court Ward 987045395
Where to Stay (Acess code – 91-477)
Name of the Hotel Tarriff Range (Rs) Phone Fax Email
Marari Beach Resort 7500-10000 2863801 2863810 marari[at]eth[dot]net
Cocunut County 3000-4000 2251070 2251432
Kayaloram 1890-2520 2231573 2252918 kayaloram[at]satyam[dot]net[dot]in
Alleppey Beach Resort 1500-2500 2263408
Coir Lake village Resort 1500-2000 2241693 2243462 coir[at]atdalleppey[dot]com
Anamika The Villa 1500-2000 2242044 2251810 mail[at]anamikahome[dot]com
River View Resorts 500 2724276
Keraleeyam Ayurvedic Lake Resort 900-1350 2231468 2251068 mail[at]keraleeyam[dot]com
Alleppey Prince Hotel 880-2000 2243752 2243758 princehotel[at]satyam[dot]net[dot]in
The Green Palace Health Resort 800-1200 2736262 2736262 mail[at]greenpalacekerala[dot]com
Coconut Palms 700-800 2276385 ariestravel[at]satyam[dot]net[dot]in
Hotel Komala 605-990 2243631 2243631
Tharavad Heritage Home 600-800 2244599
Cherukara Nest 550-950 2251509 2243782
Hotel Royal Park 540-990 2264828 2252479
River View Resorts 500 2724276
Palm Grove 500-1000 2245004 2251138 palmgrove_lr[at]yahoo[dot]com
K S COttage 500 2270138
Hotel Arcadia 400-750 2251354
Padippura Residence 350-650 2245001 2243150
Mutteal Holiday Home 300-600 2243265 2251961
Sona Tourist Home 300-500 2235211 sonahome[at]eudoramil[dot]com
Aditya Resort 2500-350 2244460
Tharayil Tourist Home 250-750 2236475 2233543
KTDC Yatra Nivas 250-500 2244460
Penguine Lake Heritage Resort 2261522 2252134
Ramada Alleppey 2240001
Punnamada Resorts
(www[dot]punnamada[dot]com)
2233691 mail[at]punnamada[dot]com
Punnamada House Boats
(www[dot]punnamada[dot]com)
2233691 mail[at]punnamada[dot]com
Homestays (access code 91-477)
Tomi Pulikkattil 2244790
Stream Lane Inn 2736271/Fax-2251033(PP)
Thomas K Cherukara 2251509/Fax 2243782
Joseph Chacko 2235211 sonahome[at]eudoramail[dot]com
Poopally 2762034
P S Sabu 2231108
River Side Retreat 2272869 jijijohn_ma[at]rediffmail[dot]com 
Pushpalayam 2736272 johntom_here[at]yahoo[dot]com
M R Ajith 2724498
Nadungad 2762071
Navalil House 2724497 greenpalm[at]yahoo[dot]com
K S Balakrishnan 2724599
G Viswanathan 2724276
Where to eat
Arcadia, Near K S R TC
Annapoorna Jetty Road & Near Medical College
Brothers Tourist Home, Near Medical College
Indian Coffee House, Mullackal & Medical College
Sourashtra Mullackal
Taff, Medical College Junction
Maharani, Near Medical College Junction
Town Vegitarian, Near Medical College Junction
Raiban, Near Medical College
Chithira, Narasimhapuram
Ashoka, Opposite to Town Hall
Kream Corner, Mullackal, Phone: 2260005
Halais Chicken, East of Kannan Varkey Bridge, Phone: 225338
Motel Aram, Phone: 224460

Leave a Reply