Posted on

10 Books That Will Change Your Life

10 Books That Will Change Your Life

Image result for book
Are you looking for books that will change your life?    Are you wanting to get leverage on yourself, and make real changes, but you’d love a guide to assist you?
These 10 books absolutely fit that criteria.  Read them, but more importantly, do what they tell you.  It is your acting not just your reading that will get you the best results.  These books however will give you the framework that you need to take action:

1. The War of Art by Steven Pressfield

war of art
The most important book I’ve ever read, and the book that has helped me most to build successful businesses, write a book and create an authentic and fulfilling career.  It has allowed me to break through my inner resistance and create my authentic life, and live my authentic self.  Critical if you are an entrepreneur, writer, artist, or any form of “creator”.

2. Turning Pro – by Steven Pressfield

Turning Pro
The follow up to the War of Art.  In the War of Art Pressfield identifies the enemy to living an authentic life – resistance.  In Turning Pro, Pressfield teaches you how to defeat it.

3. Flow: The Psychology Of Optimal Experience – by Mihaly Csikszentmihalyi

Flow
What are the optimal experiences in our life?  The vacations?  Laying on the beach?  No.  World renowned psychologist Mihaly Csikszentmihalyi in his landmark book proves that optimal experience is actually the moments in our life when we are giving our very best in pursuit of self-directed meaningful goals.  Through this book learn how to channel flow, and your life will forever change.

4. As a Man Thinketh – by James Allen

as a man thinketh
Thoughts are things. We are what we repeatedly think about.  Learn to first create in your mind the life that you want, then manifest its reality through your hard work and actions.  A classic – short simple and powerful.

5. Mastery – by Robert Greene

mastery
Mastery teaches you to take the long run, and seek a higher form of success, one that very few people every achieve – the level of mastery.  Learn from case studies of some of the worlds’s greatest masters and absorb practical advice on how you can apply it.

6. The Alchemist – by Paulo Coelho

alchemist
An easy to read, highly descriptive, story that teaches a powerful metaphor – how to pursue your dreams.  Learn the obstacles that will arise, and learn how to channel your courage on the path of what you value most.

7. Awaken The Giant Within – by Anthony Robbins

awaken giant
Don’t let the TV infomercials fool you – this book has high quality strategies that are immediately applicable to get control of your emotional self.  When you can control the inner, then the outer follows.  Get leverage on yourself by reading this book and applying the strategies you learn.

8. The Game – by Neil Strauss

the game
A fascinating read – my advice – read it from a cultural psychology perspective.  You will see that there are certain patterns of behaviour and influence what work with people.  Learn how people think and what attracts them, and what repels them.  You will need to be a master of influence in order to achieve any dream that involves other people.

9.  The Way Of The Superior Man – by David Deida

way of superior
This book is more applicable for men, but worth reading by anyone. Get leverage over yourself.  This book helps you to understand various emotional challenges that many men experience and how to gain mastery over one of the most difficult opponents: yourself.

10.  7 Habits Of Highly Effective People – by Stephen R. Covey

7 habits
A practical masterpiece with easy to follow instructions and guides.  Useful for both businesses and individuals.  Learn to “put first things first” and “begin with the end in mind”.  This book is a classic in management and leadership literature, and should be mandatory reading for anyone who is in a position of influence.
Posted on

Amsterdam – Europe’s top short-break destinations

Amsterdam – Europe’s top short-break destinations

With every justification, Amsterdam is one of Europe’s top short-break destinations. It’s a compact, instantly likeable city, that’s appealing to look at and pleasant to walk around. An intriguing mix of the parochial and the international, it has a welcoming attitude towards visitors and a uniquely youthful orientation, shaped by the liberal counter-culture that took hold in the 1960s. Also engaging are the buzz of its open-air summer events and the intimacy of its clubs and bars, not to mention the Dutch facility with languages: just about everyone you meet in Amsterdam will be able to speak near-perfect English, on top of their own native Dutch and often French and German too.
Image result for Anne Frank Huis
                                                                Anne Frank Huis
 
Image result for van gogh museum amsterdam
                                                                  Van Gogh Museum
Image result for Rijksmuseum
                                                                    Rijksmuseum
 
Amsterdam has three world-famous sights, the Anne Frank Huis, the Van Gogh Museum and the Rijksmuseum, with its wonderful collection of Rembrandt paintings. In addition, there is a slew of lesser known places to visit, from the Resistance Museum through to the Royal Palace on the Dam, though for many tourists the city’s canals are its main draw – take a cruise or a stroll around the Grachtengordel and you’ll see why. Beyond the sights, Amsterdam also boasts an unparalleled selection of drinking places, be it a traditional, bare-floored brown café or one of the city’s many designer bars and grand cafés. The city’s nightlife and cultural events have a similarly innovative edge, with offerings that are at the forefront of contemporary European film, dance, drama and music. In addition, Amsterdam boasts one of the world’s leading classical orchestras, a platoon of great clubs, and one of Europe’s liveliest and largest gay scenes.
Posted on

How beautiful is kerala- GODS OWN COUNTRY

wonders of thrissur


Thrissur is popular among tourists as the land of festivals. The cultural capital boasts of many tourist attractions, both famous ones and the unexplored too. Let’s take a look at few of the unexplored attractions in Thrissur that you could explore in a day when you are next planning to visit Kerala.

Cheruthuruthy The village of Cheruthuruthy may not be heard of by most of the travellers to Kerala. Well, what makes this place worth visiting is the Kerala Kalamandalam, an institute that has preserved the major art forms in Kerala that includes Kathakali and bringing them to the world by propagating the same. For an art lover, there is much more to see here as the campus has an art gallery and Koothambalam (a theatre) where artists perform various art form. Visitors who wish to spend a few hours in the campus can also enjoy the various art forms taught inside the campus.
 
                

Location and Travel Tips: Cheruthuruthy is located around 32 km from Thrissur town. A taxi from the town or private bus would be the ideal travel option to the place. The nearest railway station to Cheruthuruthy is at Shornur which is around 10 km from the place. Munimada Munimada is a cluster of small caves where rishis used to live and meditate in the ancient past. One can get down to the rock-cut caves taking stairs (made of rock) from the surface and enter the caves underneath. Cots and tables made of rock are found inside these caves which are believed to be used by the saints who lived here. Location & Travel Tips: Munimada is located in Kandanissery, a village close to the popular pilgrimage spot of Guruvayur. One can avail private buses or a taxi to Guruvayur from Thrissur town. From Guruvayur taking an auto would be the best travel option to Munimada. Kudakkallu Kudakkallu or the umbrella-shaped rocks are a group of stones that looks like huge mushrooms in rock. Kudakkallu is believed to be more than 4000-years-old and these stones were supposedly erected on top of the burial place of the aristocrats of those days. Location and Travel Tips: Kudakkallu is just a kilometre away from Kunnamkulam in Thrissur district. There are buses that operate from Thrissur to Kunnamkulam. From Kunnamkulam one can take an auto. Kudakkallu is around 13 km from Munimada, so you can also plan your trip accordingly.
Vilangan Kunnu If you have enough time, a visit to the Vilangan Kunnu or Vilangan Hills will be a refreshing experience. The hills are unexplored yet a beautiful spot where one can sit on the hilltop having a breathtaking view of the city beneath. The area was developed by the Thrissur District Tourism Promotion Council. There are amusement rides for kids and an open-air theatre. Location and Travel Tips: Located 5 km from the Thrissur town, Vilangan Kunnu is easily accessible from the town.
WONDERS OF ALAPUZHA

Etymologically speaking the word Alappuzha is derived from two words, Ala and Puzha. According to Dr. Gundert the German Lexicographer, Ala means broad and Puzha is river. It is a Land Mark between the broad Arabian sea and a net work of rivers flowing into it. In the early first decade of the 20th Century the then Viceroy of the Indian Empire, Lord Curzon made a visit in the State to Alleppey now Alappuzha. Fascinated by the Scenic beauty of the place, in joy and amazement, he said, “Here nature has spent up on the land her richest bounties”. In his exhilaration, it is said, he exclaimed, “Alleppey, the Venice of the East”. Thus the sobriquet found its place in the world Tourism Map. The presence of a port and a pier, criss -cross roads and numerous bridges across them, a long and unbroken sea coast might have motivated him to make this comparison. Of course Alleppey has a wonderful past. Though the present town owes its existence to the sagacious. Diwan Rajakesavadas in the second half of 18th century, District of Alappuzha figures in classified Literature. History says it had trade relations with ancient Greece and Rome in B.C and in the Middle Ages. For example, Purakkad an ancient port near Alappuzha was Barace for them. Different religious such as the Parsur, Gujaratis, Mamens and Anglo Indians to mention a few, commingled together and settled here. They built their churches and mosques and temples having architectural grandeur. Such sites are worth seeing. The whole of kuttanadu, the Netherland of the East presents another picturesque sight.
Places of interest
1. Pathiramanal – According to mythology a young Brahmin dived into the Vembanadu lake to perform his evening ablutions and the water made way for land to rise from below, thus creating the enchanting island of (sands of midnight) Pathiramanal . This little island on the backwaters is a favourite haunt of hundred of rare migratory birds from different parts of the world. The island lies between Thaneermukkom and Kumarakom, and is accessable only by boat.
2. R-Block. – These regions are wonders of the indigenous agricultural engineering kow-how of Kerala and remind the visitor of the famous dikes of Holland. Extensive areas of Land have been reclaimed from the backwaters and are protected by dikes built all around . Here cultivation and habitation are made possible four to ten feet below Sea Level. A leisurely cruise along the Canals that surround these Kayals is a memorable experience.
3.Karumadikuttan -Many fascinating legends are associated with this 11th century statue of Lord Buddha.
4. Kumarakodi – 20 km south of Alappuzha, Mahakavi Kumaranasan, one of the greatest poets of modern Kerala is laid to rest here. He was the P.D Shelly of Malayalam Literature. As an brought great changes in literature and could give the clarions call for changing the society also.
5. Saradha Mandiram, Mavelikkara – A.R Rajaraja Varma was a great poet and grammerian, The Malayalam literature is much indebted to Sri. A.R Thampuran. Saradha Mandiram was built by him as his residence. Now it is bought by the State Govt. & kept as his memorial.
6. Krishnapuram Palace
– Built by Marthandavarma, this place at karthikappally in Kayamkulam is famous for its mural depicting the story of Gajendramoksham. Dating back to the 18th century, this exquisite piece of art is one of the largest murals in Kerala. This palace museum houses antique sculptures, paintings and bronzes.
7. Alappuzha Beach – This is one of the most popular picnic spots in Alappuzha. The pier, which extends into the sea here, is over 137 years old. Entertainment facilities at the Vijaya Beach Park add to the attractions of the beach. There is also an old light house which is greatly fascinating to visitors.
8. Sea View park – The park offers boating facilities and a swimming pool.
Boat for rent – for 10 minutes
  • 4 seater round boat Rs.10
  • 2 seater pedal boat Rs.15
  • 4 seater pedal boat Rs.25
  • Photography permit Rs.15
  • Videography permit Rs.100/-
9. Vijay beach park –picnic spot with children’s park & boating facilities.
Conducted Tours
District Tourism Promotion Council – regularly conducting following tours
  • Daily back water tours of the District Tourism Promotion Council
  • Alappuzha – Kollam /Kollam – Alappuzha backwater cruise (8hours) Departure : 1030 hrs from DTPC boat jetty . Fare Rs.300/- per head Tour covers Karumadikuttan Budha idol, Kumarakody, Kayamkulam Lake, Alumkadavu. Wayside attractions: Chinese fishing nets, coir making,vast paddy fields,typical Nalukettu Kerala houses and every thing else that make Kerala unique.
  • Explore Kuttanad Boat Cruise: Alappuzha – Kumarakom – Alappuzha : Departure : 1100 hrs from DTPC boat jetty. Fare Rs.150/- per head. This will conduct only if there is minimum 10 persons.
  • Village Tour: Row-Boat : Rs.150 per hour
Tourist boat cruises : The mechanized and motorized tour section of DTPC has a wide range of luxury boats and speed boats for backwater cruises on the Vembanad Lake.
  • Rajakesavads(Luxury cruiser)Capacity: 100 pax Rs.500/hour, Rs.4500/day.
  • Karumadikuttan(Luxury cruiser)Capacity: 60 pax Rs.400/ hour,Rs.3750/day.
  • Kaliyodam(cruiser)Capacity : 50 pax Rs.350/hour, Rs.3000/ day.
  • Pamba (Luxurycruiser)Capacity : 15 pax Rs.200/hour, Rs.1500/day.
  • RajaHamsam(Speed boat):Capacity : 4 pax Rs.700/hour.
  • Round the Venice : Alappuzha town sight seeing by vehicle. Departure 3PM
  • Fare: Rs.100/- per head – Only if there is minimum 10 persons
Sight seeing vessels/vehicles
  • Speed launches(4 seater)
  • Luxury boat(100 seater,60 seater,50 seater)
  • Ordinary boat(25 seater, 15 seater)
  • Qualis vehicle : 10 seater
  • Mini Bus : 27 seater.
   
Alleppey Tour Company, Jetty Road 2262931
ATDC, Komala Road 2243462
Adithya Resorts, Zilla Court Ward 2244610
Aqua Holidays, Jetty road 2261209
Blue Lagoons, Kiosk No. 4, VCSB Road 2254171
Bon Voyege,Boat Jetty 2261079
Canon Tours & Travels 2260216
Explore Kerala, Zilla COurt Ward 2245141
Heritage Tour Kerala, Nehru Trophy Road 2251961
Kerala Lake Tour Corp 2244602
Kerala Tour Company,Near KSRTC 2254275
Kerala Tours, Thathampally 2263958
K & K Tours, Vazhicherry Ward 2242955
Lake & Lagoons, East of KSRTC 2253281
Marvel Cruise, YMCA- Jetty Road 2264341
Pulickattil Tour Links, Near Boat Jetty 2251877
Palace on Waves, Near Finishing point 2244790
Rainbow cruises 2241375
Surya Tours, Thathampally 2246030
Soma Houseboats, Finishing point 2264112
Wilson Travels, Zacharia Bazar 2262234
Venice East tours, Zilla Court Ward 987045395
Where to Stay (Acess code – 91-477)
Name of the Hotel Tarriff Range (Rs) Phone Fax Email
Marari Beach Resort 7500-10000 2863801 2863810 marari[at]eth[dot]net
Cocunut County 3000-4000 2251070 2251432
Kayaloram 1890-2520 2231573 2252918 kayaloram[at]satyam[dot]net[dot]in
Alleppey Beach Resort 1500-2500 2263408
Coir Lake village Resort 1500-2000 2241693 2243462 coir[at]atdalleppey[dot]com
Anamika The Villa 1500-2000 2242044 2251810 mail[at]anamikahome[dot]com
River View Resorts 500 2724276
Keraleeyam Ayurvedic Lake Resort 900-1350 2231468 2251068 mail[at]keraleeyam[dot]com
Alleppey Prince Hotel 880-2000 2243752 2243758 princehotel[at]satyam[dot]net[dot]in
The Green Palace Health Resort 800-1200 2736262 2736262 mail[at]greenpalacekerala[dot]com
Coconut Palms 700-800 2276385 ariestravel[at]satyam[dot]net[dot]in
Hotel Komala 605-990 2243631 2243631
Tharavad Heritage Home 600-800 2244599
Cherukara Nest 550-950 2251509 2243782
Hotel Royal Park 540-990 2264828 2252479
River View Resorts 500 2724276
Palm Grove 500-1000 2245004 2251138 palmgrove_lr[at]yahoo[dot]com
K S COttage 500 2270138
Hotel Arcadia 400-750 2251354
Padippura Residence 350-650 2245001 2243150
Mutteal Holiday Home 300-600 2243265 2251961
Sona Tourist Home 300-500 2235211 sonahome[at]eudoramil[dot]com
Aditya Resort 2500-350 2244460
Tharayil Tourist Home 250-750 2236475 2233543
KTDC Yatra Nivas 250-500 2244460
Penguine Lake Heritage Resort 2261522 2252134
Ramada Alleppey 2240001
Punnamada Resorts
(www[dot]punnamada[dot]com)
2233691 mail[at]punnamada[dot]com
Punnamada House Boats
(www[dot]punnamada[dot]com)
2233691 mail[at]punnamada[dot]com
Homestays (access code 91-477)
Tomi Pulikkattil 2244790
Stream Lane Inn 2736271/Fax-2251033(PP)
Thomas K Cherukara 2251509/Fax 2243782
Joseph Chacko 2235211 sonahome[at]eudoramail[dot]com
Poopally 2762034
P S Sabu 2231108
River Side Retreat 2272869 jijijohn_ma[at]rediffmail[dot]com 
Pushpalayam 2736272 johntom_here[at]yahoo[dot]com
M R Ajith 2724498
Nadungad 2762071
Navalil House 2724497 greenpalm[at]yahoo[dot]com
K S Balakrishnan 2724599
G Viswanathan 2724276
Where to eat
Arcadia, Near K S R TC
Annapoorna Jetty Road & Near Medical College
Brothers Tourist Home, Near Medical College
Indian Coffee House, Mullackal & Medical College
Sourashtra Mullackal
Taff, Medical College Junction
Maharani, Near Medical College Junction
Town Vegitarian, Near Medical College Junction
Raiban, Near Medical College
Chithira, Narasimhapuram
Ashoka, Opposite to Town Hall
Kream Corner, Mullackal, Phone: 2260005
Halais Chicken, East of Kannan Varkey Bridge, Phone: 225338
Motel Aram, Phone: 224460
Posted on

The 10 perfect gadgets

The 10 perfect gadgets 

1. OnePlus 3


Image result for oneplus 3


What OnePlus has done with its newest smartphone is not just impressive—it’s astounding. Even if OnePlus wasn’t almost half the price of phones like the Galaxy S7 and a hundred bucks cheaper than the Nexus 6P, I’d still be giving the OnePlus 3 the award of best Android smartphone. It’s just that good.

2. iPhone SE

iphoneSE 2.jpg

Okay, okay—so there isn’t anything particularly new or innovative about the iPhone SE. It’s just a 4.0-inch version of the iPhone 6. It doesn’t have the newest features of the iPhone 6s and it’s design harkens back to the iPhone 5. However, the iPhone SE is undoubtedly a really smart release by Apple and a really good buy for consumers. For whatever reason, people still like the idea of a 4.0-inch smartphone—and the current options are pretty much only the iPhone SE. Not only that, it’s also a way for Apple to both compete with cheaper Android phones and break into developing markets.

3. iPad Pro (9.7-inch)

ipadprowork2 main (2).jpg

First things first: I couldn’t disagree with the naming of the iPad Pro more. It’s a huge blunder to be selling a 12.9-inch iPad Pro, a 9.7-inch iPad Pro, a 9.7-inch iPad Air 2, and an 11-inch MacBook Air—all hovering around similar price points. Apple has slowly gone away from its simpler naming and marketing schemes in favor of the tech industries proclivities of trying to have a product for everyone. With that said, the 9.7-inch iPad Pro really is a fantastic device. It takes a lot of its cues from the Surface Pro, except with the Apple touch of finesse. For those who don’t need a full laptop for much, the iPad Pro could easily be the only computer they need.

4. HTC 10

Screen Shot 2016-06-25 at 11.44.52 AM.png

When I hold the HTC 10, I don’t think about it’s aluminum unibody construction, dramatically chamfered edges or gorgeous Quad-HD screen. I don’t ponder the phone’s size, capabilities of its camera or if it will last me a full day on a single charge. Is it too little, too late? Probably. The hill could not be higher or road longer for HTC to regain relevance, but you wouldn’t know it isn’t on top of it’s game by looking at this phone. If HTC is to become a major player again, the path starts here, and the 10 is a magnificent first step.

5. Master and Dynamic: M&W60

Screen Shot 2016-06-25 at 11.45.49 AM.png

New York audio startup Master & Dynamic’s MW60 wireless over-the-ear cans not only fill your ears with high audio fidelity— a challenge for most Bluetooth headphones— but also elicit enough joy that you’ll catch yourself quietly bopping your head and singing along to whatever track is playing. In the premium headphone space dominated by brands such as Sennheiser, Bang & Olufsen, Bose, Bowers & Wilkins and even Apple-owned Beats, Master & Dynamic is an audio upstart that proves it could create beautifully functional products that deliver exceptional performance.
6. Kangaroo Mobile Desktop

Screen Shot 2016-06-25 at 11.46.38 AM.png

Just ten years ago, laptops in the US passed desktops in unit sales, but the definition of a PC remained simple. Computers today come in far more variety. Desktops and laptops now share the market with netbooks, tablets, phones and more. Stick PCs are fairly new to the field. The Kangaroo is not a perfect PC, but at $99 it doesn’t have to be. You can get one for a few special uses where even a laptop is too bulky, run it as a streaming game or media PC on a big screen or just keep it in your backpack for when you need a Windows PC. The unique features and lower price cements that if you’re in the market for a stick PC, then this is the one to buy.—Stephen Clark

7. Galaxy S7 Edge

Screen Shot 2016-06-25 at 11.47.35 AM.png

Amazing displays on smartphones these days are a dime a dozen. I would have never guessed that having a phone with curved display that rolls over the edge of the device would be something I’d be interested in, but once you see the S7 edge in person, it’s hard to not be impressed. Even if the functionality of the curved display is pretty gimmicky, the feeling of a bezel-less display makes the Galaxy S7 edge the most impressive display to use. On top of that, the S7 edge is great phone in its own right, only held back by Samsung’s desire for control over Android.

8. Lenovo Yoga Tab Pro 3

Screen Shot 2016-06-25 at 11.48.39 AM.png

Lenovo’s pro designation of the Yoga Tab 3 Pro is slightly misleading. The company’s flagship Android tablet packs as much fun as it does productivity, and the slate comes with innovative features baked in, like a splash-proof nano-coating making it suitable for use in the kitchen, support for gesture controls and a built-in pico projector. Consumers looking for an even bigger screen will find a lot to love, as you can now project your favorite photos, videos and Netflixexperience to a wall up to 70 inches

9. Rif6 Cube

Screen Shot 2016-06-25 at 11.49.32 AM.png

When I first took it out of the box, I couldn’t believe how tiny it was. Measuring in at just a few inches on each side, the Cube truly is so portable that you could fit it in your pocket. Given that the battery clocks in at roughly two hours (tested) you don’t need to lug around all of the wires as well, and the stand will fit in either a small bag or a big pocket as well. I expected it to be a fragile little thing but it seems sturdy enough, and the lens is well protected. Before you drop nearly $300 on a projector that isn’t 1080p, you’ll have to really assess your needs. However, the form factor really opens up your possibilities, as I can see it being useful in an office situation for on the spot presentations, and much more.

10. Tag Heur Connected

Screen Shot 2016-06-25 at 11.50.39 AM.png

For some, the Connected will feel like a $300 Android Wear smartwatch cloaked in a more premium body for a lot more money. There isn’t anything wrong with this pricing strategy. The Connected is an aspirational piece befitting of Tag Heuer’s luxury heritage. Even though Tag wants to be a trendsetter in the connected smartwatch space, it clearly isn’t putting all of its eggs in Silicon Valley’s basket. The $1,500 is an alluring price to own the Tag name, and it’s also a down payment for a real Tag Heuer Watch down the road.

Many consumers will probably be better off buying an LG, Motorola or Huawei smartwatch today, but watch nerds will likely see the Connected as an investment to go back in time and own a mechanical watch. Ironically, for Tag Heuer, the future is a portal into the rich past of gears, springs and wheels.

Posted on

Chicken Biryani – Kozhikode Chicken Biriyani

Chicken Biryani – Kozhikode Chicken Biriyani(Kozhi Biryani)

Chicken Biryani - Kozhikode Chicken Biriyani(Kozhi Biryani)


INGREDIENTS
For marinade of Chicken Biryani:
Chicken – 1/2 kg
Yogurt/Curd – 1/2 cup
Corianderleaves – 25 gm
Mintleaves (Pudhina) – 25 gm
Curryleaves – 10 gm
Cuminseeds (Jeerakam) – 1/2 tsp
Coriander seed powder – 1 tsp
Aniseed (Perinjeerakam) powder – 1/2 tsp
Greenchillies (chopped) – 25 gm
Garlic – 20 gm
Ginger (chopped) – 2 tsp
Turmericpowder – 1/2 tsp
Lime juice – 1 tsp
Poppyseeds (Khashakhasha) paste – 1 tsp
For rice:
Clarified butter – 1 tbsp
Cinnamon(Karugapatta) – 5 – 6 pieces
Bay leaf(Vazhana/karuga ela) – 1 no
Cardamom (Elakka) seeds – 4 – 5 nos
Curryleaves – 4 – 5 nos
Cloves (Grambu) – 4 – 5 nos
Onion (chopped) – 1 no
Broken rice – 250 gm
Water – 1/2 litre
Salt – As reqd
For Biryani masala:
Clarified butter – 2 tbsp
Cinnamon(Karugapatta) – 5-6 pieces
Bay leaf(Vazhana/Karuga ela) – 1 no
Cloves (Grambu) – 4 -5 nos
Cardamom (Elakka)seeds – 4 -5 nos
Nutmeg (Jathikka) – 1 no
Onions – 100 gm
Tomato (medium) – 1 no(cut into 4 pieces)
For garnishing
DIRECTIONS
Step 1
Mix together yogurt, coriander leaves, mint leaves, curry leaves, cumin seeds, coriander seed powder, aniseed powder, green chillies, garlic, ginger, turmeric powder, lime juice and poppy seed paste and marinate the chicken in it. Keep aside for 1/2 an hour.
Step 2
Heat clarified butter or ghee in a pan.
Step 3
Add cinnamon, bay leaf, cardamom seeds, curry leaves and cloves.
Step 4
Add onions and saute, till they turn translucent.
Step 5
Add washed and cleaned rice. Add enough salt.
Step 6
Cook, till rice turns translucent.
Step 7
Add water and allow it to boil.
Step 8
When the water comes to a boil, lower the flame and cover the pan.
Step 9
Cook on low flame for at least 15 minutes, after which the rice would be done.
Step 10
Heat clarified butter or ghee in a pan.
Step 11
Add cinnamon, bay leaf, cardamom seeds, nutmeg and cloves.
Step 12
Add onions and saute till brown.
Step 13
Add tomatoes and saute.
Step 14
Add marinated chicken.
Step 15
Cover the pan and cook for at least 5 minutes on a medium flame.
Step 16
Remove the cover and cook on low flame for another 10 minutes to allow gravy to thicken.
Step 17
Layer the serving bowl with alternating layers of rice and the chicken masala.
Step 18
Garnish the top with a boiled egg cut in four pieces, roasted cashews and raisins.
Step 19
:- Malabar Chicken Biryani is ready.
Step 20
:- Enjoy the chicken biryani.
Step 21
:- Serve chicken biryani with raita and papad.

Posted on

iphone 7/7 plus review

Iphone 7/7plus

Image result for iphone 7

The iPhone 7 and 7 Plus are deeply unusual devices. They are full of aggressive breaks from convention while wrapped in cases that look almost exactly like their two direct predecessors. Even that continuity of design is a break from convention; after almost a decade of Apple’s steady two-year iPhone update pattern, merely retaining the same design for a third straight year plays against expectations.

Inside that case, everything else about the iPhone 7 is a decisive statement about the future. The dual cameras on the iPhone 7 Plus promise to usher in a new era in mobile photography. The iconic iPhone home button is no longer a physical button, but instead a sophisticated ballet of pressure sensors and haptic vibration motors that simulate the feel of a button. The new A10 Fusion processor blends two high-power cores that rival laptop performance with two low-power cores that combine with a much larger battery to extend run time by up to two hours.

And, yes, Apple has removed the headphone jack.

Image result for iphone 7 audio jack

Removing the headphone jack is an act of pure confidence from Apple, which is the only company in tech that can set off a sea changes in the industry by aggressively dropping various technologies from its products. Floppy drives, optical drives, its own proprietary 30-pin iPod connector, flash, even USB — Apple decides that it’s time to move on, and it has a massive installed base of customers that love and trust the company who make it happen. And now it’s decided that — yikes — the headphone jack is over.

After using the iPhone 7 and 7 Plus for about a week, it’s clear to me that Apple has forceful, but considered opinions about how the next generation of phones should fit into our lives. But it’s also clear that the iPhone 7 is a transitional step to that vision of the future, not a complete expression of it. The question for would-be upgraders is

DESIGN

There’s really no getting around it: the iPhone 7 and 7 Plus look more or less exactly like the iPhone 6 and 6 Plus from 2014. They are now water resistant, which is nice, although they’re not fully waterproof — keep them submerged in a meter of water for more than 30 minutes and things might not go your way. Samsung’s Galaxy S7 and Note 7 are technically even more water resistant, but I think it’s basically a push — you can get these phones casually wet now without catastrophe, and that’s a big win. If you want to go snorkeling with your iPhone, you should probably get a case anyhow.

Image result for iphone 7 plus

Apart from the water resistance, there are three main external differences between the 6 and 7: first, the antenna lines on the back have been tweaked and colored to blend into the body on the matte black and glossy jet black models, which is a welcome refinement. (The antennas remain a dull gray color on the silver, gold, and rose gold variants; Apple says there are limits on what colors can be applied.) Second, the camera bump has been enlarged and more artfully curved into the rear casing, which looks particularly handsome on the smaller phone with a single camera.

And third — here it is again — there’s no headphone jack.

But really, once you put the iPhone 7 in a case, it looks exactly like an iPhone 6. And if you get a jet black model, you’ll want to get it into a case immediately — my jet black review unit scratched and scuffed almost instantly, and the only time it’s remained fingerprint-free is when we literally handled it with white gloves for the photo and video shoots accompanying this review. Apple is being unusually open about the propensity of the jet black finish to scratch, but beyond that, I’d get the matte black anyway — it just looks meaner.

The iPhone 6 has always been one of the more utilitarian designs in Apple history, and a smoothed-out camera bump and less visible antennas don’t really change that. Apple’s competition is getting better at making beautiful phones, and nothing about the iPhone 7’s design exceeds the rest of the industry. The iPhone 7 Plus in particular is actually falling behind its large-screened competition; the 6 Plus was always a bit of a surfboard, and new devices like the Galaxy Note 7 fit enormous displays into much smaller, tighter packages. (Too bad about the explosions, though.) This is still a phone that looks best in a case.


HOME BUTTON, DISPLAY, AND SPEAKERS

he iPhone 7’s new home button will elicit instant reaction from people; it’s much more different than you might think. The button no longer moves at all — it’s totally solid, just like newer MacBook trackpads. A linear vibration unit that Apple calls the Taptic Engine jolts when you apply pressure to the button, tricking your brain into feeling a click. It’s nothing like the clumsy haptic feedback on other phones, which I’ve always disliked — it really does feel like a click.

Image result for iphone 7
This system works tremendously well on MacBooks, but on the iPhone 7 it feels like the entire bottom of the phone is clicking, not like you’re pushing a button. You can set the haptic feedback to one of three force settings that make it feel like a harder or stronger click, but it’s definitely still strange, especially if the phone is lying down on a table instead of in your hand and you can see that you’re just pushing against nothing.

IT FEELS LIKE THE ENTIRE BOTTOM OF THE PHONE IS CLICKING

I’m sort of okay with all this, but other people who’ve tried my review units really don’t like it. There’s something about a really great button, and the iPhone home button was an all-time great button. Apple says it switched up the home button to make it more customizable and more durable — there’s a lot of people with the software button floating around their iPhone screens — but it’ll take some adjustment to really get used to. You’ll have to try it to decide for yourself.

The Taptic Engine also adds all sorts of other fun feedback to iOS 10 — when you drop the notification shade down, the phone does a little bump, for example. It makes it feel like the software on the screen has real weight and inertia, and I love it. Third-party apps can use the Taptic Engine as well, and I’m really hoping the industry adds support faster than the slow, somewhat muted rollout of not-very-useful 3D Touch support. Taptic Engine feedback is the first really valuable new UI concept I’ve seen on phones in years, while 3D Touch always seemed like more of a gimmick. It’s strange that the iPhone 6S won’t get these features even though it has a Taptic Engine; Apple says the unit in the iPhone 7 has been revised and made more precise, but it’s still an odd omission.

3D Touch is still present on the iPhone 7’s display, and the display itself is improved. It’s not as insane as the 2K and 4K OLED panels that have been popping up on Android phones, but it’s a sharp, bright, and beautiful LCD, and sharp, bright, beautiful LCDs are very nice to look at. My review unit is also noticeably warmer than the iPhone 6S display, which I’ve come to appreciate.

THE DISPLAY CAN SHOW A WIDER RANGE OF COLORS NOW

You won’t notice it in most apps, but the display can show a wider range of colors now, which is really obvious when you look at photos taken by the iPhone 7’s camera — which now also captures a wider range of colors. Photos taken by the iPhone 7 look ridiculously good on the iPhone 7 display; you can tell the difference between a 7 photo and a 6S photo on the 7’s screen almost instantly. That’s the only place you’ll really see the benefit of the new screen for now, but it’s another place where app developers can really take advantage of powerful new hardware. Instagram has already announced an update to support wide color; let’s hope others follow suit.

Apart from the revised camera, the new home button, the screen, and — heyo! — the headphone jack, the other notable external hardware change to the iPhone 7 is the addition of stereo speakers. One speaker is at the bottom of the phone, as it has been, and the other is actually integrated into the earpiece. They’re much louder than before, and sound decent, with better treble performance in particular. They’re never going to replace real speakers, but you can watch a bunch of YouTube videos or Snapchats and not get annoyed, and conference calls are dramatically improved.

Posted on

iphone 7 vs samsung note 7 a Genuine comparison

iphone 7 vs samsung note 7 a Genuine comparison

Samsung Galaxy Note 7 vs iPhone 7 Plus: Major Specs

Samsung Galaxy Note 7
Image result for note 7
  • Display: 5.7in, 2560×1440 pixel QHD, 518 ppi, Corning Gorilla Glass 5
  • Storage: 64GB + expansion via MicrosSD for another 256GB
  • CPU: Samsung Exynos Octa 8890 (64-bit); Quad-Core 2.3GHz Exynos M1 “Mongoose” + Quad-Core 1.6GHz ARM Cortex-A53
  • RAM: 4GB
  • Front Camera: 5MP
  • Rear Camera: 12MP with OIS, f/1.7 aperture, dual-pixel phase detection autofocus
  • Other: S-Pen Capacitive Stylus, IP68 Water And Dust Proofing, Fingerprint Scanner, Iris Scanner
iPhone 7 Plus
Image result
  • Display: 5.5in IPS LCD Retina 1920×1080 pixel resolution (401ppi), 3D Touch, Wide Colour Gamut
  • Storage: 32GB, 128GB, and 256GB
  • CPU: A10 Fusion processor
  • RAM: 3GB
  • Front Camera: 7MP with wide angle lens
  • Rear Camera: Dual-12MP, OIS, f/1.8 aperture, telefoto and wide-angle lens
  • Other: IP67 Waterproof, Capacitive Touch ID Home key
Samsung’s Galaxy Note 7 runs on the firm’s existing Exynos Octa 8990 chipset, the very same silicon running inside the Galaxy S7 and, as we know with that device, performance wise its a real workhorse of a chip, and quite battery friendly too. Although the 6GB of RAM that was rumoured didn’t materialise, it still has a hefty 4GB (note that the 6GB Galaxy Note 7 did launch…exclusive to China…yeah). Against this, Apple has introduced its new A10 Fusion chipset with 3GB of RAM, offering 40% faster speeds from the A9 with one fifth the battery consumption
On the storage side of things the Galaxy Note 7 has a single 64GB internal variant with microSD support up to 256GB (again, a larger 128GB variant is available in China). Apple has switched its storage options to include  32GB, 128GB and 256GB models and of course none of them support cards.
In short, Samsung has just about covered the bare essential of onboard storage but offers the flexibility of card storage, conversely, Apple hits all the right notes on internal capacity but if you need card support you are, as ever, out of luck.

Samsung Galaxy Note 7 vs iPhone 7 Plus: Design & Features

The Galaxy Note 7 looks like a big Galaxy S7 EDGE, complete with the curved display, and metal and glass bodywork. It packs an S-Pen stylus, fingerprint and iris scanners for biometric security, and full IP68 water and dust proofing.
Image result for note 7 design
Apple’s iPhone 7 Plus likewise looks like a big iPhone 7, with the new discrete antenna band design, new black and Jet Black (gloss) colour options, and a capacitive (and Haptic) touch Home key. There are a few big firsts on the iPhone 7 series too though, including IP67 water and dust proofing and stereo speakers. It’s also ditched the 3.5mm headphone jack in favour of a multi-role Lightning port which now does audio as well as data and charging.
Image result for iphone 7 plus design

Samsung Galaxy Note 7 vs iPhone 7 Plus: Display

Samsung is pretty much the king when it comes to display tech and that hasn’t changed with the Galaxy Note 7 – it is using the same critically acclaimed Super AMOLED setup found in the Galaxy S7, but of course on a larger 5.7in scale. This time it has a QHD resolution for stunning clarity, combined with Super AMOLED usual high quality contrast, colour, and brightness.
Image result for note 7 display
Apple’s display is a little smaller at 5.5in. It’s still an IPS LCD Retina panel with a 1920×1080 pixel FHD resolution and looks pretty damn sharp. Apple has also boosted the brightness by 25% and implemented a new wide colour gamut for improved visual quality. Is it better than the Note 7 though? Sadly until we get both in our hands we can’t say, but somehow we doubt it will best Samsung.
Image result for iphone 7 plus display

Samsung Galaxy Note 7 vs iPhone 7 Plus: Camera

Despite a swirl of rumours surround the Galaxy Note 7, Samsung opted for a fairly straightforward imaging setup pulled directly from the Galaxy S7 flagship – a 12MP sensor with an f/1.7 aperture and Samsung’s unique, best-in-class dual-pixel phase detection autofocus, dual-LED flash, optical image stabilisation (OIS), 1/2.5″ sensor size, and 1.4 µm pixel size. Is it the best camera on the market? No. But it’s pretty damn good, up there with the best of them, and extremely user friendly and easy to get great results with.
Image result for note 7 camera
Apple’s camera changes are a bigger deal this time round. The iPhone 7 Plus has a 12MP dual-sensor camera with one featuring a telefoto lens and the other a wide-angle setup, with specially made 6-element and 5-element lenses, a bespoke image signal processor, an f/1.8 aperture, an optical image stabilisation module (OIS) and a quad-LED flash with built-in flicker sensor – this allows it to compensate for articifical lighting. The dual-sensor tech allows the iPhone 7 Plus to implement a 2x optical zoom, and up to 10x digital software zoom, as well as simulate depth-of-field Bokeh effects.
Image result for iphone 7 plus camera

Posted on

4 killer tactics to grow you blog traffic

4 ideas to grow you blog traffic
 

1. Get Influencers to Write for You

This is an excellent tactic from Matthew Barby. If you really want to grow your audience, the key is to get influencers to write for you. This means reaching out to the bloggers in your niche with the largest social followings and the ability to write consistently excellent stuff, asking them to become contributors.
By getting these guys and girls involved, you’ll not only be getting exceptional content for your blog (content that will hopefully earn you links and shares); you’ll also be getting access to a powerful distribution channel in the form of the influencer’s social network.
Elmore Leonard, influential writer
Of course, unless your blog is super prestigious you will probably need to pay these bloggers to write for you, and you should definitely specify as part of the arrangement that they share the posts on social media. That being said, I think this option makes so much more sense than hiring a “general purpose” content creator.
As well as payment, you could also offer bloggers the following perks:
  • Offer to share content on their own site (but only if you have a large social following)
  • A link back to their website from every post they write for you
  • Give them free use of your products or services
Working with influencers is a fantastic way to improve blog readership. A nice bonus is that often these guys write for other big media sites as well, so they may be able to link to something they have written for your blog from a third party site in the future.
For more information, check out Matt’s comprehensive guide to finding influencers using Social Crawlytics, BuzzSumo 

2. Feed the Hummingbird

Out to Razvan Gavrilas of cognitiveSEO for this one. In the Hummingbird era, there are opportunities to optimise your content for synonyms that many bloggers are missing. For years now Google has been ranking synonyms in its search results. So, for example, if I search for “SEO agency” I will also see results for “SEO company” and “SEO services” highlighted in bold:
 
What is interesting is that since the Hummingbird update, a page optimised for “SEO company” can rank for “SEO agency” even if the keyword “SEO agency” doesn’t appear anywhere on that page (i.e. in the source code) or off the page (i.e. in anchor text, co-citation or co-occurrence).
Google Hummingbird
However, the page optimised for “SEO company” would rank a whole lot better for “SEO agency” if it also actually contained the keyword “SEO agency” somewhere. What this means for marketers is that we can get some quick and dirty wins by making sure our content is optimised for important synonyms as well as for the main keyword.
For example, if I were to write about “New York coffee shops”, I might also make sure to include the synonym “NYC cafes” in the text. I’m sure I would rank for “NYC cafes” anyway thanks to Hummingbird, but by explicitly including this keyword I could give myself a cheeky ranking boost.
The simple process is as follows: find the synonyms of your targeted keyword (using Thesaurus.com if necessary); identify the ones with high search volume using Keyword Planner; finally, make sure to include them in your content. This isn’t keyword stuffing. It’s about helping people find our content who are searching using similar but not quite exactly the same keywords.
There will come a time when Hummingbird understands what we have written and there will be no influencing rankings. But it’s not quite there yet and for now we can help the algorithm learn to be more accurate by creating the correct semantic relations in our writing.

3. Get Your Tweet Text Right

Hat tip to Ross Hudgens for this one. It’s really important to make sure you have your default tweet text optimised to encourage users to click on the link and follow you on Twitter. A survey by Siege Media found that a massive 73% of company blogs weren’t taking advantage of this technique.
Image result for twitter

4. Share More Than Once

This first tip comes from Garrett Moon, who suggests in a post on KISSmetrics that companies aren’t sharing their blog content nearly as much as they ought to. Many of us have the mentality of “share once and forget”. We publish something on our blog and distribute it across all our social media channels once. But what about all those people who missed that initial communication?
A much better solution is to share each blog post multiple times, depending on the platform, in a timely fashion. For example, you might tweet, Facebook share and Google+ you article as soon as you hit publish. Then a day later you might want to tweet it again. Perhaps the following week it’s time for another Google+ share, and so on.
In his post Garrett shows how you can easily double your traffic from social media in this way. Check out the handy visual they put together:
Social sharing timeline
Some marketers would call this spamming your audience, but I would say it’s more like giving them the value you’ve promised them. Even Rand in his Whiteboard Friday mentions how he will tweet a post he wrote months if not years ago, just to remind people that “this still matters”. No one notices every little thing you do online, and by sharing more than once you’re just making sure no one misses anything.
However, you should definitely make sure not to publish the same message on social media more than once, as this does comes across as spammy. Instead, deploy a range of different tactics to catch your reader’s attention. For example, if you wanted to tweet this blog post you could try…
Posted on

7 big facts about iphone 7/7plus

 
7 big facts about iphone 7/7plus
 

Apple's new iPhone 7 and iPhone 7 Plus have dramatic performance differences depending on how much you pay. Image credit: Apple


1, No headphone socket

Yes, it’s true. The 3.5mm headphone socket is gone – meaning you either have to use wireless headphones to listen to music and podcasts, or plug your wired headphones into the iPhone 7’s charging port.
This is undoubtedly Apple’s most controversial update – the headphone socket that has been around since the days of the Sony Walkman. However, it’s not actually as terrible as it sounds.
The biggest disadvantage is that you can’t charge your iPhone 7 and listen to music at the same time – at least not without buying a £35 adapter. That is irritating.
However, Apple does include a pair of headphones in the box, with a Lightning connector that plugs straight into the charging port.
There is also a headphone-jack-to-Lightning-port adaptor, so you can still use your old headphones with the iPhone 7 if you’re particularly attached to them.
However, Apple does include a pair of headphones in the box, with a Lightning connector that plugs straight into the charging port.
There is also a headphone-jack-to-Lightning-port adaptor, so you can still use your old headphones with the iPhone 7 if you’re particularly attached to them.
Many have pointed out that the adaptor is small and easy to lose, which is true. But I found that, by leaving the adaptor attached to my headphone cable, you can avoid losing it.
There is no noticeable degradation in quality from using the adaptor, so if you’ve forked out for expensive audio equipment, you shouldn’t notice a difference.
While the loss of the headphone jack isn’t as awful as it first appears, you’ve got to ask what has been gained.
 
2, Design
 
From a design point of view, it really is hard to tell the difference between the iPhone 7 and the iPhone 6s, which launched in 2015.
They are almost identical in size and shape – the iPhone 7 is actually 5 grams lighter than the 6s, but it’s not enough to make a noticeable difference in your hand.
The plastic antenna lines on the back of the phone have been redesigned, so there is only a single line along the top and bottom of the rear case, rather than a double line.
On the black and jet black models, these are almost invisible against the aluminium case, but the white lines still stand out on the silver, gold and rose gold models.
The rear camera lens is slightly enlarged, and the aluminium slopes up slightly to meet the glass.
This is a change from the shiny rim around the iPhone 6s camera – but you would probably have to have the two handsets side-by-side to notice it.
Finally, the headphone port has been removed from the bottom of the phone and replaced with an extra speaker grill.
Given that most iPhone owners keep their devices in a case to prevent them from getting scratched, the likelihood of anyone noticing you have an iPhone 7 rather than a 6s – or even a 6 – is pretty low.
Having said that, the slim frame and curved edges are still as attractive as ever, and many would argue that if something ain’t broke, don’t fix it.

3, Home button

One thing that does take a bit of getting used to on the iPhone 7 is the new Home button.
Unlike previous models, which have clickable buttons, the iPhone 7 has what Apple calls a “solid state” Home button, which means it doesn’t actually move when you press it.
However, it is pressure sensitive, and the Taptic engine inside the phone provides haptic feedback when you press it, so it feels almost like a real button.
Part of the reason for this change is to improve the water-resistance of the phone. Sealing off the tiny gap between the button and the front panel of the phone prevents water getting inside and frying the electrical components.
However, it’s worth noting that the new button is capacitive, like the touchscreen, so it requires skin contact to work. That means, if you try to press it with a nail, or when you are wearing gloves, it simply won’t respond .
4, Water resistant
 
There’s been a lot of debate about whether the iPhone 7 is waterproof or water-resistant. Technically, the device is only water-resistant, but it can withstand a lot more water than most people seem to think.
The iPhone 7 has a classification known as IP67, which means it can be submerged in water to a depth of roughly 1 metre for up to 30 minutes.
So it will survive a dip in the sink or down the loo, and it won’t break if you pour a drink over it, but you probably don’t want to take it swimming.
In my tests, the iPhone 7 was completely unfazed by having tea spilt on it, being run under the tap, and even being submerged in a jug of water.
Of course, smartphone rivals like Samsung have been making waterproof phones for years, but for Apple fans – especially those prone to clumsiness – this could be one of the biggest selling points of the iPhone 7.
5, Camera
 
Apple has made a lot of noise about the dual camera on the iPhone 7 Plus, which offers optical zoom and will eventually let you create a bokah effect, where the foreground is in focus and the background is blurry.
Sadly the smaller iPhone 7 only has the one camera on the rear – and it’s got a 12 megapixel lens, just like the iPhone 6s’ camera.
However, there are some background enhancements that allow the iPhone 7 to capture slightly better photos – particularly in low light conditions.
These include optical image stabilisation, which was previously only a feature of the plus-size iPhone 6s, a larger ƒ/1.8 aperture, which lets 50% more light onto the sensor, a six-element lens and a quad-LED flash.
These should theoretically result in brighter, more detailed photos and videos, and a wide colour capture for more vibrant colours in photos with more detail.
In my tests, there was a noticeable difference between photos taken with the iPhone 6s and iPhone 7. While the colours in the 6s actually appeared to be more vibrant, the iPhone 7 captured a lot more detail in the darker areas of the picture:
6, Display and speakers
 
Another thing that hasn’t changed is the screen size and resolution. Just like the iPhone 6s, the iPhone 7 has a 4.7-inch display with a 1,334 x 750 resolution.
The iPhone 7’s a display supposedly has a 25% brighter display, and a wider colour gamut for greater colour saturation. However, you’d be hard pushed to notice much difference. If anything, the iPhone 6s screen appeared slightly brighter to me.
Suffice to say, you won’t be disappointed by the display on the iPhone 7. It’s bright and clear and just what you’d expect from a high-end smartphone.
The speaker system is slightly more impressive. The iPhone 7 features stereo speakers – one at the top of the device and one at the bottom.
This means it is twice as loud as the iPhone 6s, and also offers an increased “dynamic range” of sound – in other words the two speakers can play slightly different things to give a more rounded effect.
The uses of this are fairly limited. Most people will use headphones or connect their phone to speakers if they want to listen to music. But if blasting music out in the park or at the back of the bus is your thing, then the iPhone 7 will certainly do the trick.
7, Power and Battery life
 
Apple claims its A10 Fusion chip is the most powerful chip ever in a smartphone, and it certainly is zippy.
Opening and closing apps is almost instantaneous, and the iPhone 7 has no problem at all rendering graphics-intensive mobile games.
It’s efficient too, according to Apple. The chip has twice the number of cores as the A9 chip in the iPhone 6s – two “high-performance” cores and two “high-efficiency” cores.
 
That means that all the little tasks that run in the background, such as music playback, message updates and file synchronisation, can run on the “high-efficiency” cores without compromising peak performance.
This has a knock-on effect on battery life, which Apple claims last up to two hours longer than iPhone 6s. I didn’t attempt to test this scientifically, but the iPhone 7 has no problem getting through a 16-hour day of steady use.
Other reviewers have claimed that the iPhone 7’s battery lasts about an hour and a half longer than the iPhone 6s.
 
 
Posted on

Spicy Duck Curry – Kerala Style

 Spicy Duck Curry – Kerala Style

Hot and fiery Kerala Duck Curry-Tharavu curry is very authentic and popular recipe in Kerala (South India). Duck meat again is a much loved Syrian Christian food, and is to be found at all special occasions including Wedding, Christmas and Easter feasts. This is one of those famous Thattukada (Kerala’s version of a street side fast food) and Kallushap dishes.This spice-rich duck curry preparation of Kerala has regional variation

Ingredients :

For Marinate:
Duck /Tharavu : 1 kg /2.2 lb (skinned and cut in to medium pieces and fat removed)
Turmeric Powder : 1/4 tsp
Red Chilly Powder : 2 tsp or to your spice level
Coriander Powder : 2 tsp
Salt to taste

For Gravy :
Shallots /Small Red Onions : 1/4 cup (finely,sliced)
Dried Whole Red Chillies : 2-3  Broken into two pieces
Mustard Seeds : 1 tsp
Curry Leaves : few
Green Chillies  : 8-10 or to your spice level (slit, lengthwise)
Coconut Oil : 2 tbsp
Ghee : 1 tsp
Onion : 1 large (finely, sliced)
Tomato : 1 (medium, sliced)
Ginger : 1 tbsp (chopped)
Garlic :  1 tbsp (chopped)
Semi Thick Coconut milk – 2nd extract /Randaampal : 2 cup
Thick Coconut milk – 1st extract /Thanipaal : 1 cup

Turmeric powder : 1/2 tsp
Coriander powder : 2 tsp

Red chilli powder : 1 tsp
Garam masala powder : 3 tsp
(I have used home made garam masal  using cinnamon : 1 inch stick, cloves : 6, cardamoms : 4 pods, star anise : 1,whole black pepper : 1/2 tsp, fennel seeds : 1/2 tsp).

How to make Tharavu Curry | Nadan Tharavu Curry:
1. Cut the duck into medium sized pieces (Note : I used the duck with skin on), wash well and soak them in a little salt and turmeric powder for couple of minutes and squeeze out the excess water and drain it.
2. Marinate the cleaned duck pieces with the ingredients given in ” To Marinate ” for at least 30 minutes.
3. Heat a pan (preferably in ‘Kalchatti’ an earthen pot) or in pressure cooker, pour coconut oil and ghee (Note : It will enhance the authentic taste).
4. Add mustard seeds and when it starts to splutter, add sliced shallots, curry leaves, dried red chilly,chopped ginger,garlic and saute for couple of minutes.
5. Add chopped onion, green chillies, tomatoes; satue till onions turn translucent and light brown color.
6. Add the marinated duck pieces, salt to taste, cover pan and cook over low heat for 30-45 minutes till duck is half done or if your using pressure cooker, close the cooker and pressure cook until you hear about 5-6 whistles on high heat. (Note : The water should be enough to cook the meat. If not add about 1 cup of hot water)
7. Mix turmeric powder, red chilly powder, coriander powder and garam masala into the thin coconut milk (2nd extract/Randaampal) and mix well.
8. Pour in spiced coconut milk into half cooked duck and adjust the salt.  Lower heat and simmer gently till duck is cooked and gravy has thickened.
9. Open and add the thick coconut milk (1st extract/Thanipaal) and stir gently. Cover and cook for another 2 mins and remove from the heat.
10. Nadan Tharavu curry/ Spicy Duck curry is ready; Serve hot with Rice or Kappa Puzhungiyathu and Enjoy!

Notes :

This is a very hot dish. Add or reduce chilli flakes and pepper powder according to your taste. Optional – To bring down the heat, if you want can substitute red chilli powder with paprika powder.
I recommend using small red onions and fresh coconut milk for the more flavour and taste. Also if you prefer cooking typical Kerala style, use coconut oil. It enhance the authentic taste and flavor.
Keep in mind, If using pressure cooker then pressure cooking time depends on the type of pressure cooker you use. Good quality duck should cook in 5 to 7 whistles.
Click here for more Non Vegetarian Gravies and Curries.